Author Topic: Set default to race mode  (Read 108 times)

Tags:
  • All members
  • Posts: 793
  • Karma: +18/-2
Set default to race mode
« on: Sun, 18 October, 2020, 11:25 »
Hi,
I can't find a way to set race mode as default.
I had it working before.
thanks for any advice.
Ian
My grandma taught me not to run downstairs and never back odds on.

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3221
  • Karma: +258/-0
*
Re: Set default to race mode
« Reply #1 on: Sun, 18 October, 2020, 12:28 »
Hi
Settings > General Options > Market Settings > Show markets in ....
save settings
Please read the following disclaimer with regards to the information you may request and obtain on our forum. This specifically concerns trigger files and various instructions as to how to implement a strategy.

  • All members
  • Posts: 793
  • Karma: +18/-2
Re: Set default to race mode
« Reply #2 on: Sun, 18 October, 2020, 12:45 »
Hi Mark,
I tried that yesterday when I installed the new version however didn't seem to work.
Tried again just now and no luck.
Ian
My grandma taught me not to run downstairs and never back odds on.

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3221
  • Karma: +258/-0
*
Re: Set default to race mode
« Reply #3 on: Sun, 18 October, 2020, 13:10 »
When you change the settings make sure there are no markets in My Markets. The change should take effect for any new markets loaded in to My Markets after the new setting has been saved. I tried it now and it works ok here, but it is possible this could be another glitch  
Please read the following disclaimer with regards to the information you may request and obtain on our forum. This specifically concerns trigger files and various instructions as to how to implement a strategy.

  • All members
  • Posts: 793
  • Karma: +18/-2
Re: Set default to race mode
« Reply #4 on: Sun, 18 October, 2020, 17:53 »
Aha markets in 'my markets' was the culprit.
All fixed now.
Thanks Mark. 
My grandma taught me not to run downstairs and never back odds on.